Autoworld
Autoworld.com.my  

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> isc servo kit (throttle)
1109
post Jul 19 2006, 02:32 PM
Post #1


Advanced
*

Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 8-February 05
Member No.: 44,739



dear wira guru..!

need some help here,my '94 wira auto facing the problem as follow:

-rpm/engine up n down (1000rpm to 500rpm) and sometime engine died....
-i have changed the servo kit(some plastic gears) in the throttle area..
now, after changing, my rpm starts at 1500 rpm and when down to 1000
rpm...
strange..!

wonder wat is the problem..?
Pls all sifu out there , help me...!

b.regards.
turbo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zendengoh
post Jul 19 2006, 08:35 PM
Post #2


Road Warrior
**

Group: Members
Posts: 785
Joined: 18-March 05
From: KL kepong
Member No.: 46,099



if the throttle body servo kits still cannot solve your problem, then it
might be time to change the whole throttle body
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jigc
post Jul 20 2006, 07:47 AM
Post #3


Fast & Furious
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,305
Joined: 17-November 03
Member No.: 31,415



i would suggest u to adjust the idle control screw, back down 250rpm.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
youfa77
post Jul 20 2006, 11:50 PM
Post #4


Fast & Furious
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,246
Joined: 11-July 06
Member No.: 59,854



Agree with zendengoh, it's time to change the throttle body already. No
point change the small small parts which last for a few month.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
1109
post Jul 24 2006, 04:46 PM
Post #5


Advanced
*

Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 8-February 05
Member No.: 44,739



Thank you very much, and really appreaciated yr guides...

by the way, after installing the servor kits, do i need to tune or adjust
anything , because i only install back the gears n screws...

So , how much do i need to squeeze from my pocket to replace the whole
unit of the throttle unit?

u guys recommmend 2nd recon or new.?

Best regards ..!
1109
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shawkee
post Jul 24 2006, 06:42 PM
Post #6


Veteran
**

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 8-May 02
Member No.: 20,230



i changed mine 3 years back when my Wira 1.6 reached its 5th year. That
time i spent RM1050 (inclusive labour, non-proton SC, should be cheaper
now). advice is not to take 2nd hand unit, unless u plan to change your
car in the near future. The TB has its own lifetime as well and it will
break when time reaches (~6 years). If the 2nd hand unit has run for 4
years, that also means that you have another 2 years to use. If you do
not have the proper tools, would advise u have it tune at the workshop.
Proton SC will use the computer device to tune (more accurate readings,
rpm and some other sensor readings) whereas those normal workshop will
use a "light-gun" to archive the preset rpm.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jigc
post Jul 25 2006, 07:45 AM
Post #7


Fast & Furious
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,305
Joined: 17-November 03
Member No.: 31,415



there is not necessary to use light gun for rpm adjustment.
it is for ignition timing adjustment.

but for wira, u need to ground the ignition terminal at firewall to adjust
both rpm and ignition timing, see link below.

pls clean up the TB first (deposit under the throttle) b4 adjust the idling
adjustment screw (at top of TB, near TPS).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g88
post Jul 26 2006, 01:00 AM
Post #8


Duke of Hazzard
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 48,279
Joined: 12-May 01
Member No.: 2,654



your is 4G92 SOHC izzit ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
1109
post Jul 26 2006, 05:47 PM
Post #9


Advanced
*

Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 8-February 05
Member No.: 44,739



i am not sure what is my engine model,

but it is a 1994 proton wira 1.6 XLi (A)

i believe it is the 1st batch , still many parts from Japan.

regarding the advise to clean up the TB box, can anyone give me direction
or photo?

i m sure i changed the gears n clean up the dirt in the area....



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wfc8
post Jul 26 2006, 11:46 PM
Post #10


Advanced
*

Group: Members
Posts: 83
Joined: 15-February 03
Member No.: 25,202



Hi, I have the same problem with my 2000 wira GLI (M), any sifu can assist
me to getting a OEM (APM) parts. The proton parts are very expencise
yeah... Please advise what price will be reasonable ....
I wouder clean up the TB will help or not ? But in the forum of WIRACLUB,
DIY, do have some photo on it.... no time for thatlah....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 





RSS Lo-Fi Version  |  Powered By IP.Board © 2008  IPS, Inc Time is now: 1st November 2014 - 07:40 PM